Program

Day 1 – 20 September 2017

08.30 – 18.00 Registration

09.00 – 09.10  Opening Session

09.10 – 10.10 Keynote Session 1

Filippo Colaianni – ST Microelectronics

Title: Wireless Communications and Sensors

10.10 – 10.30 Coffee break

10.30 – 13.00 Session 1 – Internet of Things

  • Garrido-Hidalgo, D. Hortelano, T. Olivares, V. Lopez-Camacho, M. C. Ruiz, V. Brea

SustainaBLE: a Power-Aware Algorithm for Greener Industrial IoT Networks

  • MNASRI, A. Van Den Bossche, N. NASRI, T. VAL

The 3D redeployment of nodes in Wireless Sensor Networks with real testbed prototyping (Short Paper)

  • Avgeris, N. Kalatzis, D. Dechouniotis, I. Roussaki, S. Papavassiliou

Semantic Resource Management of Federated IoT Testbeds

  • Rustem Dautov, Salvatore Distefano

Targeted Content Delivery to IoT Devices Using Bloom Filters

  • Abderrahmen Belfkih, Claude Duvallet, Bruno SADEG, Laurent Amanton

A Real-Time Query Processing System for WSN (Short Paper)

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch

14.00 – 16.00 Session 2 – Security

  • Pericle Perazzo, Carlo Vallati, Giuseppe Anastasi, Gianluca Dini

An Implementation and Evaluation of the Security Features of RPL

  • Ons Chikhaoui, Aida Ben Chehida Douss, Ryma Abassi, Sihem Guemara El Fatmi

A ticket-based Authentication Scheme for VANETs preserving Privacy

  • Nadia Battat, Abdallah Makhoul, Hamamache Khedoucci

Trust Based Monitoring Approach for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks (Short Paper)

  • Ryma Abassi, Sihem Guemara El Fatmi

A Trust based Communication Scheme for Safety Messages Exchange in VANETs

16.00 – 16.30 Coffee break

16.30 – 18.30 Session 3 – Smart City

  • Jorge Luis Zambrano-Martinez, Carlos Calafate, David Soler, Juan-Carlos Cano, Pietro Manzoni

Analysis and classification of the vehicular traffic distribution in an urban area

  • Bruneo, S. Distefano, K. Esmukov, F. Longo, G. Merlino, A. Puliafito

User-space network tunneling under a mobile platform: a case study for Android environments

  • Berrocal J. et al.

Mobile Crowd Sensing as an Enabler for People as a Service Mobile Computing

  • Herrera-Tapia, A. Foerster, E. Hernández Orallo, A. Udugama, A. Tomas, P. Manzoni

Mobility as the main enabler of opportunistic data dissemination in urban scenarios

Day 2 – 21 September 2017

08.30 – 18.00 Registration

09.00 – 10.00 Keynote Session 2  

Angelo Zaia – SmartME

Title: Smart cities on a shoestring budget

10.00 – 10.30 Coffee break

10.30 – 12.30 Session 4 – AdHoc networks

  • El Barrak, A. Lyhyaoui, A. El Gonnouni, A. Puliafito, S. Serrano

SVM- MUSIC Algorithm for Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Ad-Hoc Networks

  • Dina Chaal, Frédéric Lehmann, Asaad Chahboun, Abdelouahid Lyhyaoui

Optimization of a modular ad hoc land wireless system via distributed joint Source-Network Coding for correlated sensors (Short Paper)

  • Jose R Emiliano Leite, Edson Ursini, Paulo Martins

Simulation of AdHoc Networks Including Clustering and Mobility

  • Anurag Sewak, Prakhar Mehrotra, Bhaskar Jha, Mayank Pandey, Manoj Madhava Gore

AdhocInfra Toggle: Opportunistic Auto-configuration of Wireless Interface for Maintaining Data Sessions in WiFi Networks

  • LAJNEF Hanen, CHERIF DHAKLI Maha, HIZEM Moez, BOUALLEGUE Ridha

Interference Analysis of Nonlinear and Asynchronous OFDM in Multiuser Cognitive Radio Networks (Short Paper)

12.30 – 14.00 Lunch

14.00 – 16.00 Session 5 – Implementations and validations

  • Simone Bolettieri, Carlo Vallati, Giacomo Tanganelli, Enzo Mingozzi

Highlighting Some Shortcomings of the CoCoA+ Congestion Control Algorithm (Short Paper)

  • Jacobo Fanjul, Jesús Ibáñez, Ignacio Santamaria, Carlos Loucera

Experimental Evaluation of Non-Coherent MIMO Grassmannian Signaling Schemes

  • Sami MNASRI, Nejah NASRI, Adrien Van Den Bossche, Thierry VAL
  • A hybrid ant-genetic algorithm to solve a real deployment problem: a case study with experimental validation
  • Liu Sang, Vishnupriya Kuppusamy, Anna Förster, Asanga Udugama, Ju Liu

Validating Contact Times Extracted from Mobility Traces

16.30 – 23.00 Transfer to Taormina and social event

 

Day 3 – 22 September 2017

08.30 – 18.00 Registration

09.00 – 10.00 Keynote Session 3

Prof. Lyhyaoui Abdelouahid

Ecole Nationale des Sciences Appliquées de Tanger (ENSA – Tanger)

Title: Localization Techniques in Wireless Sensor Networks

10.00 – 10.30 Coffee break

10.30 – 12.30 Session 6 – Wireless Sensor Networks

  • Jinpeng WANG, Gérard CHALHOUB, Hamadoun TALL, Michel MISSON

Routing protocol enhancement for mobility support in wireless sensor networks

  • Dhouha Ghrab, Imen Jemili, Abdelfettah Belghith, Mohamed Mosbah

Correlation-Free MultiPath Routing for Multimedia traffic in Wireless Sensor Networks

  • ABY AFFOUA THERESE, Marie-Françoise Servajean, NADIR Hakem, Michel MISSON

Impact of Simulation Environment in Performance Evaluation of Protocols for WSNs

  • Evangelos Spyrou, Dimitris Mitrakos

Optimising Wireless Sensor Network Link Quality through Power Control with non-Convex Utilities using Game Theory (Short Paper)

12.30 – 14.00 Lunch

14.00 – 16.00 Session 7 – Data management

  • Rustem Dautov, Simeon Veloudis, Iraklis Paraskakis, Salvatore Distefano

Policy Management and Enforcement Using OWL and SWRL for the Internet of Things

  • Riccardo Di Pietro, Marco Scarpa, Maurizio Giacobbe, Antonio Puliafito

Secure Storage as a Service in Multi-Cloud Environment

  • Papa Samour Diop, Ahmath Bamba MBACKE, Gervais Mendy

Centralized and distributed architectures: Approximation of the response time in a video surveillance system of road traffic by logarithm, power and linear functions

16.00 – 16.30 Coffee break

16.30 – 18.00 Session 8 – Wireless systems

  • Giuseppe Campobello, Marco Castano, agata fucile, Antonino Segreto

WEVA: A Complete Solution for Industrial Internet of Things (Short Paper)

  • Chi Trung Ngo, Quy Lam Hoang, Hoon Oh

BSSACH: a big slot scheduling algorithm with channel hopping for dynamic wireless sensor networks (Short Paper)

18.00 – 18.10 Closing Session